Search

Moringa Oil

What is moringa oil? Moringa oil is derived from the seeds of Moringa oleifera, a small and short lived tree native to India. Virtually all parts of the moringa tree, including its seeds, roots, bark, flowers, and leaves, can be used for nutritional, industrial, or medicinal purposes. For this reason, it’s known as “the miracle tree.” in over 100 languages. It’s also called the drumstick tree, in reference to the shape of its seed pods. Moringa seeds have a very high oil content and contain many nutritional compounds, including monounsaturated fats, protein, sterols, and tocopherols. Moringa oil is produced through a variety of industrial processes, including solvent extraction and cold-pressing. It’s available as an essential oil and as a cooking oil. It’s also an ingredient in hair and skin care products. Moringa Man is currently developing a new line of moringa oil infused hair and skin care products and capsules. A lot of the 92 nutrients contained in moringa leaf powder are fat soluble so ingesting moringa oil with moringa leaf powder is a recipe for excellent health, longitivtiy and prevention!

Moringa oil uses and benefits Moringa oil has been used as an ayurvedic curative and as a topical, cosmetic ingredient since ancient times. Today, industry leading quality moringa oil is GMP manufactured for a wide range of consumer and industrial uses.

  • Industrial lubricant. Moringa oil is used as an industrial lubricant in delicate machinery like fine watches. Moringa oil doesn't go rancid which makes it an industry leading all natural and 100% pure industrial lubricant.

  • Cooking oil. Moringa oil is high in protein and oleic acid, a monounsaturated, healthy fat. When used for cooking, it’s an economical, nutritious alternative to more expensive oils. It’s becoming a widespread nutritional staple in food-insecure areas where moringa trees are grown.

  • Topical cleanser and moisturizer. Moringa oil’s oleic acid makes it beneficial when used topically as a cleansing agent, and as a moisturizer for skin and hair.

  • Antioxidant. Beta-sitosterol, a phytosterol found in moringa oil, may have antioxidant and antidiabetic benefits, although more research is needed to confirm this.

  • Anti-inflammatory. Moringa oil contains 42 bioactive compounds which have antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, both when ingested and used topically. This may make moringa oil beneficial for acne breakouts. These compounds include catechins, quercetin, ferulic acid, tocopherols, and zeatin. Zeatin is also anti-aging and may promote thriving cellular health. In plants, zeatin promotes vegative growth which is linked closely with amnio acids, protein and nitrogen synthesis.

  • Cholesterol management. Food-grade moringa oil contains sterols, which have been shown to lower LDL or “bad” cholesterol.


Moringa oil products

Moringa oil can be found as:

  • Cooking oil to be used in baking, frying, etc.

  • Essential oil to be used topically on skin and hair. Always dilute any essential oil with a carrier oil before using.

  • An ingredient in skin and hair care products, such as soap, liquid cleanser, hydrating toner, massage oil, shampoo, and hair conditioner.

Tips on choosing moringa oil Moringa oil is sometimes referred to as behen oil, or ben oil, because of its behenic acid content.

  • Choose cold-pressed, food grade oil for cooking. Some forms of moringa oil are manufactured in large batches via solvent extraction, to be used as fuel or as a machinery lubricant. If you plan to use moringa oil for cooking or topically on skin, look for an oil that is cold-pressed, organic, and labeled for those purposes.

  • Check how it’s manufactured. Also look for a manufacturer like Moringa Man that’s transparent about the sourcing and production of its product.

  • Look at the oil color and clarity. Look for an oil that is pale yellow in color with a slight scent of peanut. Some bottled brands may contain little-to-no moringa oil.

Moringa oil for hair and skin There are commercially-produced products, such as our Moringa Man Moringa oil for hair, that may provide easy-to-access benefits. You can also create a skin or hair care oil treatment with moringa oil.

For hair

Ingredients

  • 2 cups of a carrier oil, such as coconut oil, that has moisturizing properties

  • 5 to 10 drops of moringa oil

  • 5 to 10 drops of a beneficial essential oil, such as lavender or mint.

Buy our industry-leading quality moringa oil.

Directions

  • Mix the oils together in a glass bowl or bottle.

  • Apply to the hair, massaging into the roots.

  • Cover hair, and leave on overnight.

  • Shampoo and condition hair as usual.

  • You can also heat this mixture for a few seconds in a microwave, prior to applying. Some people like the heightened scent that heating gives the oils.

For skin

Directions

  • Use the same ingredients as the hair treatment. Try experimenting with different carrier oils and essential oils to vary the scent.

  • Massage gently into your skin on the face or the body.

  • Tissue off any excess.

Moringa leaf powder vs. Moringa oil


Moringa oleifera is used for various purposes. Keep in mind that moringa oil comes solely from its seeds, not from its leaves or flowers.

Some purported benefits of moringa may not be derived from the oil, but from other forms, such as moringa leaf powder.

For example, some evidence suggests moringa leaves may be beneficial for diabetes control. The leaves may also contain antibacterial properties.

Ingestion of the bark, leaves, and flowers of the moringa tree can generate uterine contractions severe enough to cause a miscarriage. Moringa oil has not been linked to this risk. However, it’s important to discuss the use of moringa oil with your doctor, especially while trying to conceive and during pregnancy.


Moringa oil benefits and bottom line conclusion

  • Moringa oil is deeply penetrating (contains 72% oleic acid/ Omega 6, a known penetration enhancer) and drives nutrients deep into the skin because of its similarity to sebum oil. This makes it easily assimilated by our bodies.

  • World-class in antioxidants such as gamma tocopherol.

  • One of the most stable oils because it never goes rancid – used as an industrial lubricant in fine watches.

  • It’s built-in antioxidants prevent it from oxidizing.

  • High in anti-inflammatories (polyphenols, flavonoids).

  • Antimicrobial:  Tested against multiple bacteria: 1. Bad bacteria on face increases aging of the skin. 2. Bad bacteria in the wrinkles makes them more pronounced by causing inflammation and making them more visible.

#moringaoil #moringaseedoil #buymoringaoil #moringa #moringatree #moringaleafpowder #moringaman #moringamanteam #moringaoleifera #organicmoringa #moringawholesale #moringaoilwholesale

11 views
 

Global Authority
Ensuring We Thrive
Industry Leading Quality

7276483615

495 Alt 19, #132, Palm Harbor, FL 34683

©2020 by Moringa Man